Western Coast and Southern Namibia
Posted: 29 Dec 2018 17:04
As most know, shortly after getting my truck, my father lusted after a Patrol and he ended up buying the blue and gold 4.5. Since then, we try and fit in a tour or two every year. This year, we opted on the West Coast, as my father has been dying to the Western Coast for quite a bite. But the more wild bits. Our trip was in planning for quite a bit. Unfortunately, life got in the way, and between various serious work and personal issues, I ended up trying to book the camp sites in the Namakwa park a little late. In short: everything was fully booked and nothing from the original plan quite worked out. However, out of experiences like these, are epic trips born. The trip evolved...
So, in short, the original plan was to cruise through to Namakwa park and run the "Caracal Route" from Kamieskroon down to Groenriviermond. In the absence of camp parking, however, we decided we'd take a longer route. Described below.
Day 1: Potch / Brits to Keimoes.
Day 2: Keimoes to Groenriviermond.
Day 3: Groenrivermond to Hondeklipbaai.
Day 4: Hondeklipbaai to Oranjemund.
Day 5: Oranjemund to Hobas.
Day 6: Hobas to Goerapaan.
Day 7: Goerapan to Kuruman via Vanzylrsus
Day 8: Kuruman back to Potch / Brits.
Trip we did (the Brits branch) looks as follows:
I'll type things up in sections, as it will probably take a while, but in the meantime, some overall stats regarding the trip.
Overall Distance: 3646km.
Moving Time: 1 day, 23 hours, 59 minutes and 15 seconds.
Moving Average: 76 km/h.
Top Speed: 126 km/h
Max Elevation: 1642 metres above sea level.
Minimum Elevation: 8 metres below sea level.
Average Consumption: 5.1 km/L
Best Consumption: 5.7 km/L
Worst Consumption: 4.0 km/L
Worst consumption was the bit with very soft sand between Groenriviermond and Hondeklipbaai.
The players:
Hilary, Reinette, Chandre and Danie. Patrol Blue 4.5 GRX
Annalien, Ceira, Daniel and Ian. Patrol Green 4.5 GRX
So, in short, the original plan was to cruise through to Namakwa park and run the "Caracal Route" from Kamieskroon down to Groenriviermond. In the absence of camp parking, however, we decided we'd take a longer route. Described below.
Day 1: Potch / Brits to Keimoes.
Day 2: Keimoes to Groenriviermond.
Day 3: Groenrivermond to Hondeklipbaai.
Day 4: Hondeklipbaai to Oranjemund.
Day 5: Oranjemund to Hobas.
Day 6: Hobas to Goerapaan.
Day 7: Goerapan to Kuruman via Vanzylrsus
Day 8: Kuruman back to Potch / Brits.
Trip we did (the Brits branch) looks as follows:
I'll type things up in sections, as it will probably take a while, but in the meantime, some overall stats regarding the trip.
Overall Distance: 3646km.
Moving Time: 1 day, 23 hours, 59 minutes and 15 seconds.
Moving Average: 76 km/h.
Top Speed: 126 km/h
Max Elevation: 1642 metres above sea level.
Minimum Elevation: 8 metres below sea level.
Average Consumption: 5.1 km/L
Best Consumption: 5.7 km/L
Worst Consumption: 4.0 km/L
Worst consumption was the bit with very soft sand between Groenriviermond and Hondeklipbaai.
The players:
Hilary, Reinette, Chandre and Danie. Patrol Blue 4.5 GRX
Annalien, Ceira, Daniel and Ian. Patrol Green 4.5 GRX